Leadership

Mr Bishop
Headteacher
As Head, Mr Bailie has overall responsibility for all aspects of the school. He is responsible for strategic development planning, the school’s self-evaluation processes, and liaison with a range of partners, from governors through the LA to Ofsted, the Specialist Schools Trust and others. He is the line manager for the Leadership Team, and tries to ensure that their work gives the school, as a whole, the leadership and management that it requires.
Ms Megeney
Deputy Headteacher
 
Ms Buckenham
Assistant Headteacher
Ms Buckenham is responsible for ‘Support Development’
Ms Ford
Assistant Headteacher
Ms Ford is responsible for ‘Learning Development’
Mr Ditch
Assistant Headteacher
Mr Ditch is responsible for ‘Outcomes Development’
Mr Downie
Head of 6th Form
Mr Downie is an Assistant Headteacher with responsibility as Head of Post 16 ensuring that our students have an enriching and challenging time in our 6th Form.

Ms Gilmore
Business Manager

Ms Gilmore’s responsibilities within the school are for ‘Resource Development’ including financial planning, site development and the management of the Associate Staff and Catering Service.

Governors

Chair Miss Alethea Fuller
Vice Chair Mrs Parneet Kang

Parent Governors

Mr Douglas Howat
Mr Darren Ramsay

Staff Governors

Mr Paul Bates
Mr Matthew Amos

Co-Opted Governors

Cllr John Blundell
Mrs Laura Ridley
Mr Dhiran Vagdia
Mr Mark Hughes

Governor Responsibilities & Interests

Name Status Appointed Responsibility/Committee Area Interest (Pecuinary, Business, Governance Roles)
Miss Alethea Fuller Chair of Governors 07/07/2015 Chair of Local Governing Body Personnel, Disciplinary None
Mrs Parneet Kang Vice Chair of Governors 18/03/2015 Vice Chair of Local Governing Body Disadvantaged Students, Disciplinary None
Mr Douglas Howat Parent Governor 23/02/2016 Member of Local Governing Body Standards None
Mr Darren Ramsay Parent Governor 23/02/2016 Member of Local Governing Body Finance None
Mr Paul Bates Associate Staff Governor 04/12/2015 Member of Local Governing Body Resource, Gifted & Talented None
Mr Matthew Amos Teaching Staff Governor 26/09/2016 Member of Local Governing Body
Cllr John Blundell Co-opted Governor 18/03/2015 Member of Local Governing Body Finance, Resource, Standards Coventry City Council Local Autority Councillor. Governor Grange Farm School
Mrs Laura Ridley Co-opted Governor 18/03/2015 Member of Local Governing Body Link Governor, Personnel, Standards None
Mr Dhiran Vagdia Co-opted Governor 18/03/2015 Member of Local Governing Body Finance Director Vagdia & Holmes-Chartered Architects- Architect & Construction Business –
Mr Mark Hughes Co-opted Governor 23/10/2016 Member of Local Governing Body Finance, Safeguarding Officer, Disciplinary None
Mrs Viv Maginnis Associate Headteacher 01/09/2015 Observer with Local Governing Body – no voting rights All areas None
Mrs Sarah Megeney Deputy Headteacher 01/09/2015 Observer with Local Governing Body – no voting rights Standards None

Governors Serving in Past 12 Months

Name Status Appointed Ceased Occupation
Mrs Pauline Parkes Teacher Staff Governor 30/09/2014 31/08/2016 Retired Teacher
Mr Kerry Blakeman Parent Governor 24/11/2011 24/11/2015 Police Inspector

Meetings attended – September 2015 to July 2016

Governor Finance & Resource Sub-Committee Pay Appraisal & Personnel Sub-Committee Standards Sub-Committee Full Local Governing Body
Miss Alethea Fuller 1 3 out of 5
Mrs Parneet Kang 2 out of 2 2 out of 2 2 out of 5
Mr Douglas Howat 0 out of 1 2 out of 2
Mr Darren Ramsay 0 out of 1 2 out of 2
Mr Paul Bates 2 out of 2 2 out of 2 4 out of 5
Mr Matthew Amos
Cllr John Blundell 2 out of 2 1 out of 2 4 out of 5
Mrs Laura Ridley 2 out of 2 out of 2 4 out of 5
Mr Dhiran Vagdia 0 out of 2 2 out of 5
Mr Mark Hughes 2 out of 2 2 out of 4
Mrs Viv Maginnis 2 out of 2 2 out of 2 5 out of 5
Mrs Sarah Megeney 2 out of 2
Mrs Pauline Parkes 1 out of 2 2 out of 2 5 out of 5
Mr Kerry Blakeman 1 out of 2

Meetings attended – September 2016 Onwards

Governor Full Local Governing Body
Miss Alethea Fuller 1 out of 3
Mrs Parneet Kang 3 out of 3
Mr Douglas Howat 3 out of 3
Mr Darren Ramsay 1 out of 3
Mr Paul Bates 3 out of 3
Mr Matthew Amos 8 out of 2
Cllr John Blundell 2 out of 3
Mrs Laura Ridley 3 out of 3
Mr Dhiran Vagdia 1 out of 3
Mr Mark Hughes 3 out of 3
Mrs Viv Maginnis 3 out of 3